Junior Club Championship

Back for the 2017/18 season is the second Yaxley Runners junior club championships.

Featuring 4 age categories: (age as at 1st September 2017)

Under 11 (i.e. 9 and 10 year olds)
Under 13 (i.e. 11 and 12 year olds)
Under 15 (i.e. 13 and 14 year olds)
Under 17 (i.e. 15 and 16 year olds)
However, if the junior decides to take part in the adult frostbite races they are ineligible.

There are a range of 9 different races over varying distances and to be in with a chance of a trophy you will need to have taken part in at least 4 of the races, with your best 6 performances counting towards your total score.

The races are as follows:

July Hampton Fun Run
August Werrington 3k
October Great Eastern Fun Run (3k)
November Bushfield Frostbite (1.5 miles)
December Timed Half Mile
January Cambs XC
February Bourne Frostbite (1.5 miles)
25th March Thorney 3k
April Club Handicap (1.5 miles)
May Timed Mile (at track)

Results to date

MU11

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
William Tee 15 15 15 15 15 75
Toby Smith 12 15 15 10 8 12 72
Alfie Glendenning 12 12 12 36
Harlan Farrow 8 4 6 10 28
Aaditya Mittal 10 8 1 19
Rishi Makwana 2 10 12
Rohan Makwana 3 4 7
Thomas Griffiths 6 6
Anthony Piper-Martin 4 2 6
Thomas Butt 3 3 6
Alex Haorlow 6 6

MU13

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Harry Friend 10 10 10 8 12 10 60
Noah Britton 8 12 15 12 47
Oliver Beasley 15 15 15 45
Oliver Smith 12 15 4 12 43
Sam Friend 12 15 15 42
Harvey Laughton 10 12 22
Noah Darch 6 8 8 22
Harry Glendenning 6 10 16
Finn Cottingham 10 10

MU15

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Thomas Evans 15 12 27
Jonathan Ducket 15 15

MU17

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Alex Devine 15 15
Ben Wright 12 12

FU11

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Jessica Hawke 8 12 15 15 12 62
Lucy Thompson 15 12 12 12 51
Lola Hillier 15 15 6 36
Ruby Joy 6 15 21
Millie Brewer 12 8 20
Violet Patchett 10 10
Arunima Venolopalli 10 10

FU13

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Amelia Devine 15 15 15 15 15 75
Maddie Smith 10 10 12 15 47
Maddie Glasgow 12 12 15 39
Isabelle Longman 12 6 12 30
Amelia Hampson 10 10
Claudia Harlow 8 8

FU15

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Lucy Branston 15 15 15 45
Paige Banos 15 15

FU17

Member 01/07 02/08 08/10 05/11 08/12 07/01 04/02 Best 7
Abigail Branston 15 15 15 45

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>