Club Championship 2018-19

The Club Championships are run over a selection of races over the season. You can take part in as many or as few of the Club Championship races as you want. However to be eligible for the championship you must have taken part in at least 4 races. Once again for the 2018-19 season, the club championship will be split by age category as follows: For men: under 40, 40-49, 50-59, 60+ For ladies: under 40, 40-49, 50+ Your age on 1st June 2018 will determine your age category. There will be 10 championship races and to be eligible you will need to take part in at least four of the 10 races with your best seven scores counting. Prizes will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall winners in each categories, plus the overall Club Champion for male and female.

Points are as follows

1st in category 15 points
2nd in category 12 points
3rd in category 10 points
4th in category 8 points
5th in category 6 points
6th in category 4 points
7th in category 3 points
8th in category 2 points
9th in category 1 point

Points are awarded based on gun times, unless chip timing is specified below.

And the races are as follows

20th June Eye 5K
6th July Whissendine 6ix
5th August Riverside 10K
14th October Great Eastern Run (chip times)
9th December Hinchingbrooke Frostbite
6th January Cambs Cross Country
3rd February Bourne Frostbite
17th March Oundle 20
7th April Sandy 10
15th May Timed Mile

Results to date

Men overall

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Steve Lomax 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 105
Keith Gillespie 10 12 8 1 8 10 4 12 64
Hugh Burton 1 10 4 10 12 2 12 4 54
Andy Savage 4 6 6 1 4 8 1 10 10 2 48
Adam Blake 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 3 4 17
David Towns 1 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 13
Steve Megson 1 1 1 1 4 1 9
David Whitwell 15 15 12 42
Darren Hillier 12 12 10 34
Mike Branston 12 10 8 30
Nick File 12 15 27
Mark Devine 8 1 6 6 21
Darren Maddison 8 8 16
Ian Vallance 8 4 1 13
Chris Yates 3 10 13
Daniel Snipe 12 12
Kevin Peel 10 1 11
Darren Ellis 8 3 11
Dean Longman 6 3 9
John Ackroyd 2 1 6 9
Mark Evans 8 8
Duncan Jackson 1 6 7
Rob Coles 1 3 1 1 6
Matt Lauch 6 6
Gavin Farrow 4 1 5
Jonathan Sortwell 1 1 3 5
Rob Smith 1 3 4
Geoff Brown 3 1 4
Steve Joy 3 3
Richard Carpenter 2 1 3
Neil Bason 2 2
Ian Laughton 2 2
Adrian Flintoft 1 1 2
Simon Hawkswell 1 1 2
Ross Cameron 1 1
John Howard 1 1
Bob Smith 1 1
Mike Jackman 1 1
Tim Loutit 1 1
Philip Carline 1 1
Jason Corden 1 1
Simon Blackford 1 1
Colin Gamble 1 1
Steve Bradbury 1 1
Angus Marshall 1 1
Mathew Bone 1 1

Women overall

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Kayleigh Draper 15 15 15 12 15 15 15 102
Roslyn Loutit 12 10 12 10 10 12 6 12 78
Claire Piercy 8 10 8 8 12 10 12 10 70
Gina Crane 12 12 15 10 15 64
Sharron Toms 10 8 1 6 8 8 3 6 49
Carry Murphy 3 1 3 1 10 18
Kathryn Hawkswell 1 2 6 2 2 3 16
Raeanne Elliott 1 1 1 2 1 6 1 13
Leah Capon 1 3 6 1 1 12
Helena Potgieter 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 11
Karen Freeman 1 1 1 1 1 5
Jayne Stringer 1 1 1 1 1 5
Jean Maggs 1 1 1 1 1 5
Dawn Friend 1 1 1 1 1 5
Charlotte Cole 1 1 1 1 1 5
Wendy Freeman 4 4 10 8 26
Sue Harlow 2 3 15 20
Amanda Britton 6 6 4 4 20
Kerry Balmer 6 12 18
Caroline Woods 15 15
Gemma Toogood 1 8 4 13
Lesley Coles 4 4 1 1 10
Karen Ives 8 8
Louise Alexander 8 8
Nina Wright 1 4 1 1 7
Sophie Seddon 3 4 7
Emma McGee 1 6 7
Amy Maxwell 1 1 1 2 5
Jo Slade 1 2 1 4
Tracy Farrow 1 1 2 4
Charlotte Sortwell 2 1 1 4
Emily Hawke 4 4
Helen Joyce 3 1 4
Stephanie Holyoak 1 1 1 3
Kirstin Homewood 1 1 1 3
Olga Barannikova 1 1 1 3
Natasha Jacob 2 2
Rhiannon Loutit 1 1 2
Anna Devine 1 1 2
Edyta Nightingale 1 1 2
Deborah Cook 1 1 2
Zelda Mawdsley 1 1
Anne Meadows 1 1
Cathy Semple 1 1
Clare Taylor 1 1
Sue Thorpe 1 1

Men under 40

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Steve Lomax 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 105
Keith Gillespie 12 12 10 6 12 12 10 12 80
Steve Megson 8 8 4 4 12 3 39
David Whitwell 15 15 15 45
Darren Hillier 12 12 12 36
Jonathan Sortwell 8 3 8 19
Chris Yates 8 10 18
Duncan Jackson 8 8 16
Richard Carpenter 10 6 16
Darren Ellis 10 6 16
Kevin Peel 10 3 13
Daniel Snipe 12 12
Steve Joy 10 10
Matt Lauch 10 10
John Howard 6 6
Mike Jackman 6 6
Mathew Bone 4 4
Steve Bradbury 2 2

Women under 40

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Kayleigh Draper 15 15 15 12 15 15 15 102
Helena Potgieter 10 8 10 4 12 12 6 62
Raeanne Elliott 8 1 10 10 8 12 10 59
Leah Capon 6 12 12 6 8 44
Charlotte Cole 8 1 12 10 6 37
Jayne Stringer 1 6 1 3 4 15
Gemma Toogood 3 15 15 33
Kerry Balmer 10 12 22
Emma McGee 6 15 21
Tracy Farrow 3 4 12 19
Amy Maxwell 1 4 6 8 19
Charlotte Sortwell 10 2 6 18
Sophie Seddon 8 10 18
Helen Joyce 10 8 18
Caroline Woods 15 15
Olga Barannikova 1 8 4 13
Natasha Jacob 12 12
Stephanie Holyoak 2 6 4 12
Rhiannon Loutit 4 3 7
Edyta Nightingale 1 2 3

Men 40-49

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Hugh Burton 8 15 10 12 15 8 15 12 87
Adam Blake 6 10 8 1 8 12 3 10 15 69
Mike Branston 15 15 12 42
Mark Devine 12 4 10 10 36
Ian Vallance 15 12 4 31
Nick File 15 15 30
Darren Maddison 12 15 27
Dean Longman 10 8 18
Rob Smith 8 10 18
Simon Hawkswell 6 10 16
Gavin Farrow 12 1 13
Mark Evans 12 12
Ian Laughton 6 6
Angus Marshall 6 6
Adrian Flintoft 4 2 6
Bob Smith 4 4
Philip Carline 3 3
Jason Corden 2 2
Simon Blackford 1 1

Men 50-59

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Andy Savage 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 105
Rob Coles 10 12 10 12 44
John Ackroyd 12 12 12 36
Tim Loutit 12 12
Ross Cameron 8 8
Colin Gamble 8 8

Men over 60

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
David Towns 15 15 12 15 12 12 15 15 99
Geoff Brown 15 15 30
Neil Bason 15 15

Women 40-49

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Claire Piercy 12 15 15 12 15 12 12 12 93
Gina Crane 15 15 15 15 15 75
Sharron Toms 15 12 4 10 10 10 10 8 75
Carry Murphy 8 8 6 6 10 38
Kathryn Hawkswell 6 4 8 4 8 6 36
Karen Freeman 4 4 2 4 1 15
Dawn Friend 1 2 1 1 3 8
Wendy Freeman 12 8 12 10 42
Amanda Britton 12 10 6 8 36
Sue Harlow 10 6 15 31
Lesley Coles 10 8 3 1 22
Jo Slade 6 8 3 17
Nina Wright 3 10 1 1 15
Kirstin Homewood 6 3 4 13
Louise Alexander 12 12
Deborah Cook 2 6 8
Emily Hawke 8 8
Anna Devine 3 2 5
Zelda Mawdsley 2 2
Clare Taylor 1 1

Women over 50

Member 20/06 06/07 05/08 14/10 09/12 06/01 03/02 17/03 07/04 15/05 Best 7
Roslyn Loutit 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 105
Jean Maggs 10 12 10 10 15 57
Karen Ives 12 12
Anne Meadows 12 12
Cathy Semple 12 12
Sue Thorpe 12 12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>