Flying the Flag 2019-2020

The ‘Flying the Flag’ competition was the idea of Gary Thurgood and started in 1997-98.  The idea is quite simple; to reward those who compete regularly in local races, wearing their club kit and “flying the flag” for Yaxley Runners. Running capability or distance is not a factor as the quickest runners in the club are rewarded in other ways.

Points are awarded as follows:

  • 1 point for any competitive race completed.
  • 1 point for competing in a club ‘handicap’ race.
  • 1 bonus point can be earned by competing in a complete series e.g. Frostbite Friendly league, Peterborough 5k Grand Prix series, Cambs AAA road race league
  • 1 point for completing in special events such as the Werrington Guestimate or the  Bushfield “Pub run”.

Although the series is primarily about promoting the club, exception will be made for not wearing a club vest/shirt, for example when wearing a charity top or if on holiday abroad when you discover a local race and decide to run!

Flying the Flag 2019-20 (as at 8 December)
Member Races
Charlotte Sortwell 39
Dean Longman 28
Adam Blake 22
Andy Savage 21
Dawn Friend 20
Charlotte Cole 19
Hugh Burton 19
Karen Freeman 18
Barbara Johnson 18
Kathryn Hawkswell 18
David Towns 16
Adrian Flintoft 16
Raeanne Elliott 15
Ian Vallance 15
Deborah Cook 15
Gemma Toogood 15
Helen Joyce 14
Kirstin Homewood 14
Abigail Branston 14
Sharron Toms 14
Rob Coles 13
Lesley Coles 13
Jayne Stringer 12
Claire Piercy 12
Mike Branston 12
Simon Hawkswell 11
Daniel Snipe 10
Nina Wright 10
Roslyn Loutit 10
Steve Megson 10
Darren Hillier 10
Jean Maggs 10
Gina Crane 10
Paul McCarthy 9
David Whitwell 8
Emily Hawke 8
Mike Halcomb 8
Anne Coles 8
Jonathan Sortwell 8
Kayleigh Draper 8
Geoffrey Clark 7
Amanda Britton 7
Carry Murphy 7
Steve Joy 7
Steve Lomax 7
Tracy Farrow 7
Leah Capon 6
Lesley Harwood 6
Edyta Nightingale 6
Nikki Fox 6
Darren Maddison 6
Louise Alexander 6
Amy Rickards 6
Natasha Beebe 5
Darren Wells 5
Keith McCarthy 5
Ben Wright 5
Gavin Farrow 5
Nick File 5
Karen Ives 5
Mark Evans 5
Mathew Bone 5
Rob Smith 4
Stephanie Holyoak 4
Ruth Bailey 4
Wendy Freeman 4
Caroline Woods 4
Helena Potgieter 4
Duncan Jackson 4
Richard Smith 4
Darren Ellis 4
Olga Barannikova 3
Sue Harlow 3
Sophie Seddon 3
Chris Yates 3
Amanda Margerson 3
Jo Slade 3
John Ackroyd 3
Kerry Balmer 3
Abi Schofield 3
Philip Carline 3
Matt Lauch 2
Sean Murphy 2
Simon Blackford 2
Emily Walker 2
Gary Thurgood 2
Geoff Brown 2
Kathy Shaw 2
Stuart Hodkinson 2
Mike Jackman 2
Richard Carpenter 2
Sarah Hazeltine 2
Beth Minks 2
Joanne Baron 1
Matthew Patchett 1
Hilary Marshall 1
Sarfaraaz Zahid 1
Emma McGee 1
Phoenix-Jane Hayward 1
Andrew Dunn 1
Louise Hathaway 1
Bob Smith 1
Andrew Little 1
Angus Marshall 1
Anna Devine 1
Kevin Peel 1
Mark Devine 1
Amy Maxwell 1
Steve Bradbury 1
David Robinson 1
Sue Thorpe 1
Susan Williams 1
Tim Loutit 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>