Flying the Flag 2019-2020

The ‘Flying the Flag’ competition was the idea of Gary Thurgood and started in 1997-98.  The idea is quite simple; to reward those who compete regularly in local races, wearing their club kit and “flying the flag” for Yaxley Runners. Running capability or distance is not a factor as the quickest runners in the club are rewarded in other ways.

Points are awarded as follows:

  • 1 point for any competitive race completed.
  • 1 point for competing in a club ‘handicap’ race.
  • 1 bonus point can be earned by competing in a complete series e.g. Frostbite Friendly league, Peterborough 5k Grand Prix series, Cambs AAA road race league
  • 1 point for completing in special events such as the Werrington Guestimate or the  Bushfield “Pub run”.

Although the series is primarily about promoting the club, exception will be made for not wearing a club vest/shirt, for example when wearing a charity top or if on holiday abroad when you discover a local race and decide to run!

Flying the Flag 2019-20 (as at 18 August)
Member Races
Charlotte Sortwell 18
Adam Blake 14
Dawn Friend 13
Dean Longman 12
Andy Savage 12
Charlotte Cole 11
Gemma Toogood 11
Kathryn Hawkswell 11
Karen Freeman 11
Kirstin Homewood 11
Hugh Burton 10
Barbara Johnson 10
David Towns 10
Helen Joyce 10
Deborah Cook 9
Rob Coles 9
Roslyn Loutit 9
Ian Vallance 9
Lesley Coles 9
Paul McCarthy 8
Abigail Branston 8
Raeanne Elliott 8
Daniel Snipe 8
Adrian Flintoft 7
Geoffrey Clark 7
Mike Branston 7
Jean Maggs 7
Claire Piercy 6
Darren Hillier 6
Kayleigh Draper 6
Steve Megson 6
Tracy Farrow 6
Sharron Toms 6
Jonathan Sortwell 6
Simon Hawkswell 6
Louise Alexander 6
Gavin Farrow 5
Leah Capon 5
David Whitwell 5
Jayne Stringer 5
Gina Crane 5
Mark Evans 5
Nina Wright 4
Helena Potgieter 4
Emily Hawke 4
Steve Lomax 4
Rob Smith 4
Darren Maddison 4
Nikki Fox 3
Steve Joy 3
Wendy Freeman 3
Abi Schofield 3
Karen Ives 3
Edyta Nightingale 3
Duncan Jackson 3
Amanda Britton 3
Carry Murphy 3
Lesley Harwood 3
Mathew Bone 2
Jo Slade 2
John Ackroyd 2
Keith McCarthy 2
Caroline Woods 2
Ben Wright 2
Emily Walker 2
Gary Thurgood 2
Anne Coles 2
Stephanie Holyoak 2
Natasha Beebe 2
Darren Wells 2
Richard Smith 2
Mike Halcomb 2
Chris Yates 2
Sarah Hazeltine 2
Darren Ellis 2
Hilary Marshall 1
Amanda Margerson 1
Nick File 1
Sue Thorpe 1
Tim Loutit 1
Sean Murphy 1
Emma McGee 1
Olga Barannikova 1
Mike Jackman 1
David Robinson 1
Sue Harlow 1
Bob Smith 1
Andrew Little 1
Angus Marshall 1
Anna Devine 1
Kerry Balmer 1
Matt Lauch 1
Philip Carline 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>