Flying the Flag 2021-22

The ‘Flying the Flag’ competition was the idea of Gary Thurgood and started in 1997-98.  The idea is quite simple; to reward those who compete regularly in local races, wearing their club kit and “flying the flag” for Yaxley Runners. Running capability or distance is not a factor as the quickest runners in the club are rewarded in other ways.

Points are awarded as follows:

  • 1 point for any competitive race completed.
  • 1 point for competing in a club ‘handicap’ race.
  • 1 bonus point can be earned by competing in a complete series e.g. Frostbite Friendly league, Peterborough 5k Grand Prix series, Cambs AAA road race league
  • 1 point for completing in special events such as the Werrington Guestimate or the  Bushfield “Pub run”.

Although the series is primarily about promoting the club, exception will be made for not wearing a club vest/shirt, for example when wearing a charity top or if on holiday abroad when you discover a local race and decide to run!

Flying the Flag 2021-22 (as at 1 December)
Member Races
Ian Vallance 27
Hugh Burton 16
Abigail Branston 16
Karen Freeman 15
Joe Bennett 15
Darren Maddison 14
Emily Hawke 13
Steve Megson 13
Mike Branston 11
Claire Piercy 11
Joanne Baron 11
Darren Wells 11
Carl Baron 11
Sam Pettitt 10
Ben Jackson 10
David Towns 10
Roslyn Loutit 10
Raeanne Elliott 9
Darren Hillier 9
Charlotte Sortwell 9
Mathew Bone 9
Gemma Toogood 9
Amanda Margerson 9
Darren Ellis 9
Kathryn Hawkswell 9
Jo Gooding 9
Mike Halcomb 8
John Ackroyd 8
Nina Wright 8
Rob Coles 7
Tim Loutit 7
Steve Joy 7
Amy Maxwell 7
Caroline Woods 7
Anne Coles 7
Daniel Snipe 6
Simon Hawkswell 6
Dawn Friend 6
Jayne Stringer 6
Kayleigh Draper 6
Sue Harlow 5
Andy Savage 5
Wendy Freeman 5
Tracy Farrow 5
Lesley Harwood 5
Rhiannon Loutit 5
Helen Joyce 5
Edyta Nightingale 5
Deborah Cook 5
Jacob Drury 5
Jo Dawkins 5
Barrie Cull 4
Rob Smith 4
Gavin Farrow 4
Joe Wright 4
Lesley Coles 4
Amanda Britton 4
Barbara Johnson 3
Gina Crane 3
Helena Potgieter 3
Kirstin Homewood 3
Keith McCarthy 3
Steve Bradbury 3
Adam Blake 3
Nick File 3
Adrian Flintoft 3
Karen Ives 3
Abi Kefford 3
Paul McCarthy 3
Amy Rickards 3
Stuart Hodgkinson 3
Lee Jones 3
Liz Jones 3
Olga Barannikova 3
Richard Smith 3
Lisa Box 3
Matthew Allingham 2
Nikki Fox 2
Matthew Patchett 2
Geoffrey Clark 2
Jonathan Sortwell 2
Chris Yates 2
Colin Wright 2
Anne Meadows 2
Sharron Toms 2
Charlotte Cole 2
Simon Hunt 2
Kevin Peel 2
Keith Gillespie 2
Geoff Brown 2
Jean Maggs 2
Dean Longman 2
Anna Devine 2
Alex Devine 2
Ben Wright 1
Bob Smith 1
Duncan Jackson 1
Gary Masters 1
Jo Slade 1
Matt Lauch 1
Carol Riley 1
Leah Capon 1
Richard Carpenter 1
Simon Hearty 1
Sarah Smith 1
Sean Murphy 1
Rob Sleight 1
Daniel Witherington 1
Becki Leachman 1
Han-Ru Fan 1
Ryan Toone 1
Andrew Christophi 1
Natasha Beebe 1
Ed Fancourt 1
Lata Popat 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>